by Tom Maertens
[…] He cited 18 U.S. Code § 2383 — Rebellion or Insurrection: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
In addition, 18 U.S. Code § 2384 — Seditious Conspiracy, prescribes fines or imprisonment for not more than 20 years for those who “by force (attempt) to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof…”
Rep. Liz Cheney, R-Wy., pointed to USC §1512 and asked: “Did Donald Trump, through action or inaction, corruptly seek to obstruct or impede Congress’s official proceeding to count electoral votes?”