by Tom Maertens
[…] Laurence Tribe, the retired Harvard Law School professor and an eminent constitutional law expert, has written that if Attorney General Merrick Garland doesn’t prosecute Trump, the rule of law is “out the window,” and further, if President Joe Biden and Garland don’t pursue Trump, the country is in “desperate trouble.”
He cited 18 U.S. Code § 2383 — Rebellion or Insurrection: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”